Sister CityAkuapem South District, Ghana5.966667-1.083333
Sister CityGuadalajara, Mexico20.666100-103.351900
Sister CityOtsu, Japan35.017893135.854607
Sister CitySaltillo, Mexico25.433333-100.983000
Sister CitySanming, China26.263407117.638678
Sister CityAsan, South Korea36.783333126.983333
Sister CityNsawam Adoagyiri Municipality, Ghana5.800000-0.350000
Friendship CityLanzhou, China36.061255103.834377
Friendship CityDar es Salaam, Tanzania-6.80000039.283333
Emeritus StatusTipitapa, Nicaragua12.200000-86.100000

Interactive City Directory

Take Action

This year marks a pivotal moment during which Sister Cities International is celebrating 60 years of peace through people. Get involved in this momentous year.
More Information


As the world becomes smaller, and connections online become more frequent than face-to-face interactions, multicultural understanding at the community level is more important than ever. Sister Cities International enables citizen diplomats in communities across the world to develop relationships with communities in other countries that are based on cultural understanding and mutual cooperation.Donate